Small Business [HQ] - small business directory, business resources, business advice.
SEARCH THIS SITE
All Directory Resource Centre Products & Services

First Point Media - Privacy Notice

First Point Media - Privacy Notice

First Point Media* (First Point) cares about your privacy and is committed to processing, storing and treating your personal information with the highest standards of fair information practices. By visiting the First Point Media on line site www.smallbusinesshq.com.au, (Website) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy notice (Privacy Notice).

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to set out to users the type of information that First Point will collect and the purposes for which First Point will use and/or disclose your personal information, which you provide to us.

The information we collect from you allows us to personalise and improve the Website experience. We may also use the information to communicate with you about products, services and promotional offers, update our records and where applicable display personalised content, customer reviews and recommend services that might be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve the Website, process advertisement orders, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of the Website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

What your personal information is

For site visitors, personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion - such as name, address, age, phone numbers, job description and financial or credit card information.

Who will collect your personal information?

Your personal information will be collected by First Point through the Website (and from time to time over the phone).

How First Point collects your information

Personal information about you will be collected from you when you undertake the registration process (if applicable) with First Point. Personal information will also be collected when you provide any further information about you, such as when you may access a promotional offer or advertisement.

We will only collect personally identifiable information that you choose to provide. You can choose not to provide certain information. Where possible, we will enable you to select how we will use this information (for example, by choosing to opt-in or opt-out of receiving special promotional offers).

You may choose to provide us with personally identifiable information if, for example, you contact us with an enquiry, register on the Website, create and purchase an advertisement, fill out a survey or other form with your personally identifiable information included, request us to provide you with information, enter a competition, post information to public areas of the Website or participate in a promotion. You will also provide personal information when you contact advertisers directly through the contact forms generated by the Website. In doing so you agree to us providing your contact details to that advertiser so that they can respond to your enquiry.

By providing any personally identifiable information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to the transfer of such personally identifiable information to, and the collection and processing of such information in, other countries or territories.

Personal information collected via the Website

Every time you visit the Website, First Point may collect information about you, including:

(a) the date and time of your visit to the First Point website and program;

(b) your IP address;

(c) the type of browser and operating system you are using; and

(d) any address of a recurring site and any website you are about to visit.

The above information provides First Point with details about how the Website will be used including the frequency and duration of visits, and which web pages you have accessed on the Website. The information we collect will not personally identify you.

Most commercial websites, including the Website use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the Website easier by storing information about your preferences on the Website. This allows the Website to be tailored to you on your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the Website.

Who First Point may disclose your personal information to

Information about our users is important to us and we do not sell it to others. Information may only be provided to third parties that provide services or functions on our behalf.

Whilst we only make available our Website to advertisers that offer reputable products and services we have not placed limitations on these advertisers from using or disclosing your information without your permission. In the circumstances, we would recommend you study the privacy statements of any advertiser whom you have accessed through the Website. Please note, you may be contacted directly by such advertisers.

Promotions, marketing, e-newsletters

We may use information for internal marketing analysis, for example, to assess trends amongst our consumers or to measure the amount of traffic to our Website. We may also use your personally identifiable information in order to communicate with you about our products and services and those of our subsidiaries, affiliates, and parent companies and any of their related businesses. You will be able to choose whether or not to receive such communications when you first provide personally identifiable information to us. We may also share non-personally identifiable information with others, such as advertisers, in aggregate anonymous form, which means that the information will not contain any personally identifiable information about you.

Advertising Products and Services

When you register as an advertiser, and create, edit, upgrade, renew, purchase or publish an advertisement or make an enquiry you will provide personal information to us. We will only use the personal information provided to us to contact you on your e-mail address or telephone to notify you about such things as the status of your advertisement, any changes and promotions associated with our products and services, or to address any issues we may have about your account or your enquiry. You also permit us to use your personal information to process your advertising order.

Interactive, reviews, bulletin boards, blogs, chat rooms and forums

Information you post on or through the public areas of the Website is generally accessible to, and may be collected and used by, others and may result in unsolicited messages or other contact from others. Users of these areas of the Website are encouraged to exercise caution when providing personally identifiable information about themselves in public areas of this Website.

Legal obligations

We may be required by law to disclose information you have provided in the good-faith belief that such action is required by law or to comply with legal process served on us or to protect and defend our rights or property and our interests or the interests of our customers or users of the Website or the public.

Other businesses we do not control

This Website contains links to other web sites outside of our control and who do not operate under this statement. When you click through to these web sites, this statement no longer applies. We recommend that you read the privacy statements for all third party web sites.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up to date?

First Point endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds about you is accurate and up to date. We understand that your personal information may change frequently.

You can access your information to correct it if it is wrong

You have a right to view and have a copy of, personal information about you that we hold. If the facility is available to you, you are able to review, edit or delete your personal information by logging on to our website and accessing your account details.

If you are able to establish that personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If you wish to exercise your right of access and correction, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below.

Your option not to provide your personal information

Providing your personal information to First Point is absolutely optional. However, if you do not provide your personal information to First Point, First Point may not be able to provide you with the full suite of services that are provided through the Website. We also may not be able to contact you or give you access to information. By providing your personal information you are deemed to have consented to the use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Notice.

Management of personal information

First Point trains its employees to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals at all times. First Point treats breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken.

First Point has appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure that our management of personal information is in accordance with this Privacy Notice and where applicable, the Privacy Act 1988.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

First Point may change this Privacy Notice at any time. If we change this Privacy Notice, those changes will be set out here, so that you have immediate access to the changes. If you have any questions in relation to First Point's commitment to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Consent

By agreeing to this Privacy Notice, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this Privacy Notice.

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about your personal information, to obtain further information or lodge a complaint, you should contact our Privacy Officer on:

Privacy Officer - First Point Media Pty Ltd

Address: PO Box 245, Bellbowrie Qld 4070

Phone: (07) 3608 2012

Email: Send an email to our Privacy Officer

*First Point Media Pty Ltd (ACN 165 056 771)